QUESTION

do people usually have to pay to file a complaint in a car accident lawsuit

Asked on Dec 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Everyone pays a filing fee to the Court.  If you hire an attorney, the attorney may work on a contingency fee, meaning the attorney will be paid at the end, but you still might be asked to ay any fees as costs up front such as filing fees, or expert's fees. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters