QUESTION

do some personal injury lawyers work on a constigincy basis where they get an agreed portion of the settlement?I

Asked on Dec 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell climbing in my sons car after leaving a restaurant. The manager of the restaurant was helping walking me to the car that was now parked in a disabled wheelchair ramp. With one foot already in the cars front passenger seat, my right foot slipped on the wet "ramp", went under the car, and the toe of my shoe got caught in the "expansion" crack between the disabled ramp and the parking lot, My ankle got broken, the manager who helped me to the car said "I'm sorry to my son and then she called the fire department. The firemen checked my vitals and covered me up to keep me out of the pouring tain. I hit my head hard on the concrete and my brain is still "fuzzy". An ambulance took me to a hospital, where I was later transferred to another hospital. Two days later I woke up with steel held together with bolts, and donor bone from a dead person, holding my ankle together in a cast. The "disabled ramp is slippery when wet. and is not safe. I want the restaurant to pay costs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
Yes. We take cases on a contingency that there is a recovery for you. Essentially, insurance carriers try to negotiate every dollar they can, because every $100 means millions in the end to the Board of Directors. Even in soft tissue injuries, those tissues stretch and scar, or cause corresponding pressure on nerves in the spinal cord, leaving behind permanent problems for some. I have had clients need surgeries years later because of a bulging disk and have their entire world collapse for what seemed inconsequential at the time. Insurance companies want you to settle as soon as possible and treat as little as possible. Attorneys matter. They change their gameplan when a lawyer is involved. It seems like your injuries are more serious. For that reason - and the misinformation by TV lawyers and referral services- is why people should consult lawyers who take the time like on sites like this. Because of the economy, more lawyers are jumping into personal injury and should stick to what they know. Personal injury law REQUIRED knowledge about medical science and biomechanics (the forces on a body in a wreck) far greater and more specific than you'd think. The other side has doctors and millions on their side to say nothing is wrong or fight the claim. If you have any further questions, feel free to email me- jmp@knowthelawyer.com. Check out our website- www.knowthelawyer.com. We'd love to help you. Our number is 800-6-know-law.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2014 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
All personal injury attorneys work on a contingency basis and that they do not get paid until the case settles or the attorney wins at trial. There are many factors that are relevant when deciding whether a business is liable (responsible) for an injury suffered due to the property being unsafe or as a result of negligence (carelessness) on the part of an employee. From the limited information that you have given me, it sounds like you may have a valid claim against the restaurant. You should talk to a personal injury attorney as soon as possible so that he or she can begin investigating your case. Of course, whenever you are in an accident, the first and most important consideration is getting whatever medical attention you need. In addition to the ankle injury, I am very concerned about your possible head injury. I have handled other cases of traumatic brain injury (which can be caused by a blow to the head) and the injury can be quite serious. If you do not have health insurance or the means to pay for medical care, a personal injury attorney may be able to help you see a local doctor. For example, I have relationships with several local doctors and have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them, with the understanding that the client will reimburse the treatment providers once the case settles or we win at trial. Whenever you are injured as a result of another person’s negligence, you may be entitled to compensation for (1) medical bills, (2) lost wages, (3) pain and suffering, (4) any permanent injury or disfigurement, and (5) inconvenience and loss of enjoyment of life. In the meantime, please do not speak to anyone in person or over the phone about the accident, without an attorney present. Insurance adjusters and store employees are trained to minimize the damages an injured party can recover and may try to get you to admit fault in the accident.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters