QUESTION

Do the insurance company owe me the remaining money on the entire settlement price after I settled on a case with the at-fault party's insurance?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The adjuster told me that he would pay all my medical bills, but only paid part of them. The total amount of the settlement was $15,688.32 (medical + pain and suffering). He gave me a check for $9500 and told me that he would pay my medical bills. He did not pay but $4032.30 on my medical.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
If the adjuster agreed to pay all the bills, then it sounds like he owes more money. However, you need to review the settlement agreement you signed, though. You may want to consider consulting an experienced personal injury lawyer as well. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters