QUESTION

Do they have the right to take the cars from private property?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My spouses' parents passed away last year and we are trying to close out the estate. We have parked their 2 cars in a carport (not on the road) and after being there for over 1 year we received a notice that they will be towed for expired registrations. The location is Bentleyville, Pennsylvania. Also, the person at the Code Enforcement told me it could all go away if we sold the cars to them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It is not a state law question. It is probably a local zoning ordinance and you will have to look at it at the municipal building. If this works for the estate, you can re title them to heirs and get them inspected. As far as the offer from the code guy, it sounds unusual, but may not be as maybe the municipality there does this to get rid of junk and abandoned cars. I don't know. I wouldn't assume they are crooked.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters