QUESTION

do u have to pay for an autopsy in soddy daisy,TN if u suspect foul play in your mothers death?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My fiancee's mom just suddenly died on her couch early this morning and she already had suspicions that her aunt may have had something to do with it since couple years before her aunts boyfriend died same place after she had life insurance on him and now her mom is to be cremated tomorrow and we don't know if she had any life insurance or not I don't want her to go on wondering if but we have no money right now so can we have an autopsy done without fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unless you can find a qualified doctor who is willing to do it for free, if you want an  autopsy done, then you are going to have to pay for it.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters