QUESTION

Do we have a case against a doctor that cleared my other on elective surgery?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2017 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
My mother passed at the age of 74 after being cleared of gastric bypass surgery. I attended all pre-op appointments with her. She clearly was the oldest patient in the worst physical condition. When questioning this, the doctor still cleared her for this elective surgery then insisted it wasn't the surgery that caused her death. She died 3 days after surgery, never leaving the hospital. On day two, she became increasedly weak, aspirated in her lungs, had a massive heart attack. They were able to revive her only to have her organs shut down and pass away hours later.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
There is no way to tell whether this is medical malpractice without reviewing the medical records. If this happened less than 2 1/2 years ago, you may have a case. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters