QUESTION

Do we have a case against if we found out a year after the house was bought that the new septic system was put in illegally?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
We bought a house in 2007. We asked the owner at closing if he knew where the well and Septic system was. He stated he didn't know and hasn't pumped it. We also asked him to circle on the survey map where it was and didn't. I year later, we found out he put a new one in without an engineer or permit. We went way out back and seen what we thought was water coming from the ground. It was about one year later it was leaking more. Now it's all over the ground. We are both disabled and would like to move south but can't sell the house with problem.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There might be some avenue you can pursue, but it's going to be a tough slog: Did the seller's broker make any representations to you? Did you ask your broker about finding out about the well and the septic? Were there any written disclosures? Did you have an inspection? Did the bank have anyone check out the property? Did you bring up any of these questions with your lawyer?
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters