QUESTION

Do we have a case if son was given wrong medication and now results to serious side effects?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Son was given wrong medication by pharmacy. Medication has been taken for a month before error was realized. Son has been dealing with nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, tremors and anxiety. He was placed in behavior class at school due to the med error. Pharmacy has admitted their full error and blame to sons psychiatrist and myself on phone. Investigation and report turned over to pharmacy lawyers. Medicine had reactions with 2 of sons’ medicines and could have resulted in coma or death from either med interaction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
You probably do have some kind of claim. However, if serious injury did not ensue then I do not think you should pursue the claim. The possibility of serious damages is not enough and it would not be worth your while to pursue such a claim. If there are permanent damages or injury then you should contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2016 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters