QUESTION

Do we have a claim if my child suffered burn in restaurant?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My 4 year old son received first and second degree burns this morning after a waitress spilled an entire pot of coffee down his arm/hand. She had the coffee pot on her tray and it tipped over. My son raised his arm and was burned with the actual coffee pot as well as the hot coffee. He was treated and released from Mash Urgent Care. He is in a lot of pain, unable to use his left hand (certainly can not play tee ball or ride his bike) and potential scaring (TBD). I am looking to speak to a lawyer to find out what legal rights we have here. This was his favorite restaurant and now he is afraid to go there.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

This unfortunate incident and the subsequent injury suffered by your child was the fault of the waitress and the restaurant is liable for the acts of its employees! WE do personal injury - you need to retain an attorney ASAP to protect your child's right and to get compensated for the trauma that your child injured. WE offer absolutely free consultation and will take your case on contingency, that is we will not get paid until we settle the case for you!
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You certainly have a case. The restaurant is responsible for the negligence of its employee. Did you file an accident report with the restaurant or take any video/photos while still there? The value of the case will depend on whether there is scarring, neurological damage, and any emotional suffering.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters