QUESTION

Do we have a negligence case against the school teacher?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 12 year son fell at school on his back and hurt his back. He decided to take his shoes off while they were racing in gym class. Because of the negligence of the teacher, not telling him to put his shoes on because of the slippery floor, he was hurt. In the school handbook, it clearly states appropriate footwear must be worn at all times.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
It would be difficult to interest a lawyer in considering taking this type case against a school system, unless your son suffered severe/ debilitating/ catastrophic injuries.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters