QUESTION

Do we have any recourse to sue his insurance company or him for the loss of vehicle or do we have to accept the loss ourselves?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our daughter let her boyfriend drive her car. She rode with him. He totaled it and had a BAL of 0.135. He has been charged with DUI and reckless endangerment of a child since our granddaughter (22 months) was in the car. The car is insured out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
More information is needed. Did your motor vehicle insurance carrier deny coverage? Did you submit a claim to your MV carrier?
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters