QUESTION

Do we have any recourse to the dealer if we found out there was no air bag in the steering wheel?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
We bought a car 18 months ago from a used car dealer. We took the car in recently for work. The Airbag light was on driverโ€™s side. Technician discovered that the steering wheel airbag was missing.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If the dealer knew or reasonably should have known that the airbag was missing he should be liable for a replacement because he sold a car with a hidden defect and defrauded you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
An essential part of a personal injury claim or lawsuit is "damages", meaning injuries suffered. Other than horror at what COULD have been, it doesn't seem like you have any injuries. Perhaps a breach of contract if the airbags were listed as part of what you bought. But, this does not appear like anything more than a small claims matter at best. Please consult local attorney for more information.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Best bet would be to ask a lawyer who specializes in California Lemon Law cases.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Yes; safety item.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters