QUESTION

do we have any say in whether or not an autopsy was performed on our mother who was hit by a car and died at the scene?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
Our mother was struck and killed by a car while she was a pedestrian last July. She died at the scene. Before we were able to get her released to the funeral home, we were told that an autopsy was required. After thinking about it, we called the medical examiner and told them we did not want it to be done. We were told that it was a requirement based on the circumstances.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Kerner & Kerner
2 Awards
Can you elaborate? Was an autopsy actually performed?
Answered on Jun 17th, 2023 at 5:47 AM

Please be advised that any response to questions asked by you on this website does not in any way whatsoever constitute the acceptance of your case by our office and/or the creation of an attorney-client relationship. Do not provide any confidential information about your case in any chat communications generated by this website. Any response by our law firm to any questions posed will be general in nature and not specific to the facts and circumstances of your issue.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters