QUESTION

Do We have legal grounds to sue the other party for damages

Asked on Mar 31st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My father involved in an accident in Loudoun County. He was making a left turn on a green arrow at a major intersection. He was struck by an oncoming car from the opposite lane. Car was damaged with loss of bumper and knocked out tanks that seem like water or washer fluid. Police arrived and gave a paper to my father with the other driver's information and on the paper also noted that the other driver is being charged with Reckless Driving. Father was taken to the hospital. Contacted insurance, lawyer, waited for official police report. Police report came but did not sure either party charged and the report had the opposite story on it. Received a letter from other insurance company a couple days ago stating other party wants to fight citation. The other insurance company want to inspect my father's vehicle for damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If your father was injured as a result of the collision, I suggest that he contact an auto accident attorney in the Loudoun County area.  Be prepared to provide that attorney with the names of any witnesses that are favorable to your father's version of the collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters