QUESTION

Do we have to give our financial information to a personal injury attorney?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Our insurance adjuster left us a voice mail and sent us an e-mail three days ago. He said that the attorney for the person claiming bodily injury is saying that we have to fill out some forms about our finances within five days. We have not been able to get a hold of our adjuster for the last two days. We do not feel comfortable filling out those forms. Are we obligated to respond to his request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. You are required to reasonably cooperate with the insurance carrier in handling the claim. If you DON'T provide the information, you may find yourself stuck with an excess judgment and the insurer gets a pass on "bad faith" claims handling if you are the one that refused the information.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters