QUESTION

Do we need an attorney if the dealership sold my husband a bike with recalled parts which caused an accident?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband bought a brand new bike last week. He felt there is something wrong with the brake. He called the dealership. They said no worries there is nothing wrong without setting up an appointment. Today, with 20 miles speed, he crashed. He took the bike to another dealership and they confirmed the brake were recalled. The dealership states they fixed it but the technician on this other dealership confirmed it was not done and gave my husband a letter stating this. The bike has lots of broken parts, jacket $600, helmet $500. They said they will investigate. Do we need to contact our insurance?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You should contact your insurance agent, and you should make a claim against the dealership to get it to submit the matter to its insurance company. If they won't be reasonable, file a lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Contact your insurance and speak with a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Presuming your husband's injuries, if any, were minimal or non-existent, you can sue in Small Claims Court for up to $3,000 without a lawyer. It's like People's Court on TV.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course use any insurance you have. You might make a polite written demand of the dealership who may have misinformed you and see if they will cut you any slack. If you are sure you are right, file a small claim in Judge Judy court
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question is unclear. If all you are dealing with is property damage (including the bicycle itself)) then bring them to small claims court and you don't need a lawyer. If your husband was injured, then by all means get an attorney to sue the dealership. If someone is making a claim against your husband (for example if he hit a pedestrian) then, yes contact your insurance company.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, make an insurance claim and your company will pay for the loss and sue the appropriate parties to cover their pay out. Make sure you are them to include and repay your deductible in the claimed damages.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
First thing, always contact your insurance. Tell them about the defective brakes. If all you are looking at is property damage, file a small claims action against the dealer and the manufacturer. They will probably remove to regular court, but they may settle because it makes more financial sense. If there are injuries to your husband or somebody else, contact an attorney.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters