QUESTION

do we need an attorney to avoid being taken advantage of by the insurance company in an auto accident that was not our fault

Asked on Jan 04th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We were hit by a driver who failed to yield right of way. Our vehicle will probably be totaled,we will not be able to add money to our settlement to properly replace the vehicle .Driver was diagnosed with whiplash and has daily discomfort.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If you were injured in the accident, you should definitely have a personal injury lawyer help you with the case. If you were not injuted, adn this is property damage only, you can either have your own insurnace company pay for the damage to your car, less your deductible, or you can make claim against the other driver's insurance company. If injured, there is a THREE year statute of  limitations for starting a lawsuit from the day of your accident. Failure to file the lawsuit within the three 3 years, would forever bar your claim.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2018 at 9:32 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters