QUESTION

Do we pursue the manufacturer since the airbag didn’t deploy?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was t-boned hard enough on the passenger side that it put her in a spin on dry pavement and was seriously injured (c4 herniated disc). Should have the driver’s side air bag deployed. The other party was issued a citation for failure to yield. I feel that if the driver’s side would have deployed, she wouldn't be going through all this pain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The harsh reality is that if the at-fault driver had enough third party BI coverage and you have enough underinsured motorist coverage then there's no sense in incurring the kind of costs your attorney would have to incur to chase the airbag manufacturer since that's very expensive to do.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters