QUESTION

Do you base the medical bills from a car accident on total charges or contracted price with BCBS?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am confused, if you are trying to figure pain and suffering, from a car accident do you use the total bill charges or the allowed amount from BCBS. ex. $31,000 is the charges but the contracted rate is more like $20,000. Do you use the higher number or the contracted price. Any suggestions are appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The new rules for insurance companies will be based on what is actually owed not what initial bills are.. Neither the govt (medicare, Medicaid) nor insurance companies pay the original bill. They all pay at negotiated discounts doesn't matter what you ask for, they wont pay it. so ask for whatever figure you feel is fair, knowing that it is a hi lo hi lo game so start hi and negotiate, you really need a lawyer if you have a good case adjusters are trained to take advantage of folks. You need to understand that with them it is about saving money for the company. They are not here to help you. it doesn't matter what their TV advertisements say about helping. They never help. They squeeze, dodge, ignore and belittle injuries and bills. get you a lawyer who deals with these crooks every day.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters