QUESTION

Do you handle Negligence Act,or Personal Injury,or Wrongful Death Suits?

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Wrongful Death - Indiana
More details to this question:
My 28 yr old was shot in a road rage incident Dec.18th,2015 he died Christmas Day Dec.25th,2015 The Shooter was convicted on March 8th Sentenced to 55 yrs on April 28,2017 He also had Aggravated Battery Causing Bodily Injury with that.There also are 2 of his brothers wait trial for there part battery n gang activity
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, My condolences to you and your family for the loss of your son.  Your question raises several issues that will require a skilled personal injury/wrongful death attorney.  If multiple drivers and or shooters were involved, there could be multiple insurance policies that may offer coverage.  However, assuming there was insurance, it is likely that the insurance companies will want to deny coverage as a shooting could be considered an "intentional act," and thereby excluded from coverage. Given the multiple issues presented by your son's untimely death, I would suggest that you call me and we can discuss the case in more detail.  I will be happy to give you a free evaluation of what you might expect if you were to pursue a lawsuit. Very truly yours, Chip Clark 
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters