QUESTION

Do you have a case if you got injured from a car accident?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
If a car was hit by a driver who has admitted to fault in the accident and the car flips over, is the driver of the other car responsible if the person gets hurt while climbing out of their car? Is that reasonably foreseeable? Is there a case law to support this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that the injury meets "threshold" I should think that yes, the at-fault driver would be responsible, though I have not had occasion to research this specific scenario.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters