QUESTION

Do you have to have extensive injuries to sue a person who hit you (auto accident)?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
A woman sped through a light, on her cell phone, while I was turning. She totaled out my Suburban with her Sonota (how fast she was going). Me, my sister, and my 3 year old daughter suffered cervical sprains. I have had migrains since, and my 3 year old complains about her neck and knees daily, and she cries when I put her in her car seat by the door. She was seated next to the door during the wreck. My 1 year old has been crying more frequently since the accident. I have no clue how this may affect them in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, you do not have to necessarily have extensive injuries to make a claim from an auto accident. I suggest that all of you immediately seek treatment for your injuries so that they can be verified and taken care of. I also suggest that you consult with an attorney to discuss the details of your situation.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters