QUESTION

Do you have to provide the name of a person driving a vehicle in a

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
Mailbox destroyed and other damages cost under 500$. There are no injury.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I am not a mind reader. Your question gives no usable information.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
I have no idea what you are asking.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
If you know the name of the owner of the vehicle then you know who you can sue as they are liable up to $15,000 in California. The damage does not have to be reported to the DMV. Unless the driver or owner gave you their name and contact information, you would have t make a claim against your homeowners insurance policy.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters