QUESTION

Do you need a drivers license if you're not using the road to drive for commercial business?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
There is NO constitutional right to drive a vehicle on the public highway. You need a license, which is permission from the state in which you are a resident. No license, no drive. If you get caught, you should go to jail.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a license to operate a vehicle on the public streets and highways.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you always must be licensed to drive, regardless of the purpose.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
If you drive on a public roadway, personal or business, to do so lawfully requires a valid license. If you are caught driving without one, it gets expensive for you real quick.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters