QUESTION

Do you still get a settlement for pain and suffering if you get hurt at work but injuries aren’t permanent?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No, WC does not pay for pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
When y0ou are hurt at work, your exclusive remedy against your employer is workers comp. Pain and suffering is not an element of damages in workers comp. If a third party, who was not employed by your employer, was at fault, you could sue that person or company for pain and suffering, but it is usually not worth it if it is not permanent.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You get workers comp.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, you get your medical bills and 2/3 of your loss of pay, that's it.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not in Michigan. Under workers compensation, you get lost wages and medical expenses.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your workman comp coverage would determine that.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
You can proceed through workers compensation unless your injuries were caused by someone other than yourself or your employer.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but less, of course, than if you suffered permanent injury.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is a work injury you are normally limited in your recovery to worker's comp benefits. Need further details for a firm opinion.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a lawyer who dandles work-related legal matters for a complete evaluation of your case including damages for pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Burlington, IA
3 Awards
If the injury occurred at work and is subject to Iowa's Workers' Compensation Laws, you would be entitled to have your medical expenses paid, paid for your time off work, and paid benefits for having a permanent injury. You are not entitled to specific dollars for pain and suffering but your pain can have an effect on the level of benefits you can recieve for the permanent injury.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Consult an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Worker comp does not include anything for pain and suffering.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters