QUESTION

Do you think I can get a compensation after the company cancelled accepted offer?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was offered to take part in a world championship in a computer game with prize fund of $300 000. I accepted the offer and then the company canceled it without giving me a reason. In my country, if an offer is accepted, it's obligatory for the other side also. I shared my excitement about being part of it with a lot of people and now I look ridiculous not taking part although I fulfilled all conditions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not tell us which country's laws apply. In the USA, if someone make an offer to you, you fulfill timely all the requirements of the offer so that the contract is now binding, and the offerer then backs out without valid reason, they have breached the contract and you are entitled to damages. But it sounds like they were merely allowing you to take part in a contest in which you had a chance to win something, so you have no non-speculative damages. ?You were not assured to win anything so what are your actual damages? What expenses or loss of earnings did you incur as to not being able to take part in the contest? Was this even a legitimate contest? Why would they offer someone they knew nothing about the opportunity to get paid some considerable money? Seems just like a PR stunt to gain publicity.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters