QUESTION

Do you think I have a chance at getting the money I spent on the root canals back from the dentist?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
A little over a year ago I had 3 root canals and 3 crowns put on. After visiting the dentist 2 times with infection in one of the teeth and dentist putting me on antibiotics, the pain persisted. After seeing an oral surgeon (I have written that the 2 root canals were "failures"). I am now removing the 2 teeth the dentist did the root canals on.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
It takes a medical dental expert to answer your question as to whether malpractice may have occurred. Medical malpractice lawyers that do dental malpractice cases typically have such experts available. You might want to consider consulting one.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Infections are a risk with any type of surgical procedure. You need another dentist to review your complete dental chart and then ask him that question. not a legal question at this point.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. You will have to be able to prove a failure to conform to accepted practice. Expert witness testimony is required for that reason. A bad result is not necessarily the product of malpractice. It may be that the dentist did the best that could be done, but sometimes infection is unavoidable. In order to be able to pursue the matter, the consequences would have to be severe enough to merit a substantial enough recovery to justify the time and expense.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Eric Wasserman
A determination has to be made whether the root canals that were performed failed because of negligence. It would be necessary to have the radiography of your dentist reviewed to determine whether his root canals were done negligently and that was the cause of tooth loss. If that is the case, you would be entitled to more than a refund of money spent for the root canals.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You have not stated why or how he was negligent.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is possible that you may have a case, but you should act quickly due to the fact that you have a limited amount of time to file a claim.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for ?pain and suffering?, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more details and an experts opinion to form an opinion on that question.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters