QUESTION

Do you think if I took her to court, would she have to pay some or even a little of the vet bill?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
My family and I adopted a 5 month old Siberian husky from a lady that contacted me thru craigslist. We texted for a bit and she told me the dog was a healthy dog. We drove an hour away to get her and when we got there, the woman told us she has a scratch in her eye from playing with the other dogs and gave us cream for it. She then told her mother died giving birth because she was sick with worms and because of that we could not breed the dog. The last thing she gave us was a vet form stating she was cured of worms. After about 2 weeks, the scratch that was near her eye spread to her whole left half of her face, and she was constantly itching. We brought her to the vet and got her checked out. It turns out the scratch in her eye isnโ€™t a scratch. Itโ€™s red and irritated and has a hard time opening it because her eyelid is growing in the wrong way. Next month when we bring her to get fixed, she has to have surgery to fix it or she could lose her vision. The cream the lady gave us was the same cream the vet gave me. The scratch near her eye that spread through the whole side of her face is demodectic mange, which is hereditary, and if left untreated, it would enter the blood stream and is deadly which makes me think about the dogโ€™s mother, and why we canโ€™t bread her. Not that I was going to but sounds fishy. She also has ear mites and hook worm. Her vet bill just to get all that diagnosed and her medicines were $420.00. Keep in mind, thatโ€™s not including the cost to bring her back every 3 weeks to have her skin checked for mange again. Her poop was checked again in a month, her surgery on her eye, and to get her fixed. What should I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I guess that you could sue because she misstated the medical condition of the dog. That might constitute fraud.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Every claim or law suit has two basic elements: Liability (fault) and damages (how much). Many times a person may have a good claim but the damages are insufficient to interest a lawyer in taking your case. If the damages are modest you may wish to sue in Small Claims Court, where no lawyers are allowed and the damages are limited to $10,000.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Take her to small claims, see what happens.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can take her to small claims, however, the matter must be heard where the lady lives.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you pay anything for the dog? If so, you might be able to return the dog and get your money back. You might also claim a breach of express warranty If you did not pay for the dog, I don't think there is much you can do.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters