QUESTION

Do you think that the doctrine of the sources of international law reflects the principle of state sovereignty?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Why would you post such a question in the Michigan landlord-tenant forum? Besides, there is no "doctrine of the sources" of international law.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
It actually sort of refracts it.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
You're cheating for a law exam. Bad start to your legal career.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
That's a great question but not one for this site. This site is for "nuts and bolts" analysis of current legal problems by individuals and small companies. Yours is more a theoretical discussion.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
States have the right to enter into a treaty or not enter into it. A treaty may or may not affect or predict how the State may act, as treaties are broken frequently. Treaties that reflect actual international practices and internationally-accepted principles seem most likely to result in being followed cooperatively. Treaties are much like a marriage vow: they are agreements that rarely constrain actors who wish to go against them. A State is not less sovereign by cooperating with other States in a treaty agreement, just as a spouse has not lost free will by voluntarily following the vows made in marriage. Cooperation and agreement between nations seems to make them each and collectively stronger and more sovereign, not less so.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse
I am unable to answer such an esoteric question.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters