QUESTION

Doctor refused for my spouse to be in the room with me for work comp evaluation, is that legal?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at The S.E. Farris Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The doctor can refuse to allow anyone in, and you should refuse to allow nurse case managers in to your evaluations. Sounds like you need a workers' compensation attorney- there is no good reason to refuse to allow your spouse in the room if the doctor is looking out for you instead of the insurance company.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters