QUESTION

does a dealership have to disclose if a car has been in an accident or not?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A dealership has a duty to disclose any know defect including whether an auto has been in an accident. Provided, however, the dealership has or should have knowledge of same. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Sep 08th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters