QUESTION

Does a defendant or his insurer have to provide a copy of the policy or tell the plaintiff the policy limits upon request?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Does the answer depend on if the plaintiff has actually filed suit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance companies are not obligated to provide a copy of the policy or divulge policy limits until a lawsuit is filed and the plaintiff has made a formal request for the information.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
If a lawsuit is filed, the payment limits of an insurance policy and other relevant provisions may be requested through discovery or with a subpoena.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters