QUESTION

Does a doctor take you apart and not put you back the way you were if they said they would?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband's bowels erupted and they said they would have to put a colostomy bag on him. They said they would do a reversible surgery in 3 months after he heals. Well it's been that long now the doctor that said he would do the surgery said he has no insurance so he will not do the surgery. If he told him that they would now change their mind, can they do that? Does he have any rights? Doesn't the doctor have to put him back the way he was?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If the doctor didn't "take him apart," he would have died. He does not have to fix him if he will not get paid. You better pray that the Affordable Care Act gets funded by the government.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The assumption was that he would do the surgery if he got paid for it. Pay him and he will do the surgery. I don't believe the doctor has to put him back the way he was if he is not paid to do it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
To answer your question, we need a medical expert's opinion.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
How horrible! This would be a rather unique case. Based on the information provided, it does not sound like medical malpractice. However, if, indeed, the doctor or any of his staff world where of the insurance situation back at the time of the original surgery, you might have a breach of contract case. I suggest that you contact an attorney at your earliest opportunity.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. If you cant or wont pay the surgeon he is under no obligation to do anything.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
"The way he was" when he went to the doctor was with rupturing bowels, so even if it was physically possible to put them back in, you wouldn't want that and he wouldn't do it. When the doctor said he would do the next surgery, he probably thought insurance was in the picture. He has no obligation to do the work without getting paid for it. The U.S. is the only industrialized country that does not guarantee health care for its citizens.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the doctor, just like you, has a right in fact a need to be paid for his services. I suspect that your husband would have been gravely ill, or dies, without the first surgery. That job is done, the reversal is another job and service. Check with your local social services agency to see if you qualify for assistance.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters