QUESTION

Does a hospital have to notify animal control if a child gets bit by a dog and requires surgery?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not know; you could ask the hospital. If it is not your dog, you can notify animal control yourself. If it is your dog, be prepared for a lawsuit. In California, unless the child provoked the dog, you will lose on liability.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters