QUESTION

Does a hospital or doctor have the right to give you a medication, after being told not to, under any circumstances?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was given Morphine after I told them not to and asked them to put it in my file 'UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES' As a result, I walked out of the hospital, needing surgery.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Supposedly, the doctors are supposed to listen to you. However, walking out of the hospital without getting the needed surgery is kinda dumb.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If the administration of morphine caused you the injury requiring surgery, then yes you probably have a claim against all involved, including the hospital.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The word "right" does not really work here. They made a mistake. Do they have a "right" to make a mistake? You have a right to be compensated for any injury they caused to you by making that mistake, though pursuing it may be cost prohibitive.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters