QUESTION

Does a lawyer that quit my case in the middle of a mediation have to recuse himself before I can hire another lawyer?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have had 3 lawyers for my personal injury case sinc 2014. First lawyer should never have taken the case since he was about to be censured
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He would have to withdraw at some point.  That can be done with the help of your new attorney.  You don't have to wait for him to withdraw before you meet with other attorneys.  
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters