QUESTION

Does a representation where they ask for 40% of the gross settlement plus costs and expenses to be paid out of our net recovery sound reasonable?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
A law firm wants to represent me in a pharmaceutical litigation case. I've been told that costs and expenses can be accumulated quickly and will take a good portion of my settlement. This type of agreement seems to give no incentives for the attorneys to keep costs down. I have never had to hire an attorney and have no idea what would be fair. I would appreciate any information you could give.
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

It is not out of the ordinary, especially for expensive litigation against a big defendant.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As indicated in a prior answer I made, MCR 8.121 controls the attorney fees in contingent fee claims in personal injury/wrongful death matters. In such matters costs come off the gross and fees, limited to one third. However, in other types of cases, the fee and cost provisions are whatever you negotiate with your lawyer/firm.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds typical. You might find someone to take it for 1/3. Ethically, they are supposed to offer an hourly rate, but no one really wants this. That would mean you must pay up front. By the way, they do have a compelling incentive to keep costs down. They are fronting the costs, which hurts their cash flow, and is a risk to them if they lose the case. Believe me, they will do all they can to keep costs down.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, we are restricted to a fee of no more than 33 1/3% of the net recovery after reimbursement of costs. You may want to talk to someone else.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Some lawyers start at 40% and go up from there depending on the type of case. You indicated pharmaceutical litigation but provided no details. If it's essentially malpractice by a pharmacy or pharmacist, the medical malpractice statute would apply. The fees for that type of case have a capped fee structure of 40% of the first $50,000, 33% of the next $50,000, then 25% of the next $500,000, then 15% over $600,000. The lawyer could charge less, but likely won't. If it's suing a pharmaceutical manufacturer, then any fee structure is negotiable. Costs would likely be enormous. Most lawyers charge their fee plus costs. For malpractice cases, certain costs come off the top before the percentage fee is applied.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is a fairly standard contingency arrangement in Idaho. Remember, if they attorneys don't win, they get nothing.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Costs are always your responsibility. Why would it be otherwise? lawyers don't normally gin up costs. Only defense lawyers do that (they get paid by the hour) to fight a big pharma corp you might have to hire experts. Don't know your facts 40% is high and usually is charged where the case is difficult and risky for the lawyer The lawyer contributes his time. He is not supposed to take all the risk as well although the public seems to think so. Why would an intelligent lawyer who has rent to pay take a risky case, give his time (many thousands of dollars worth) pay the expenses and run all the risk? It is your case. You take the risk. If he is willing he will take part of the risk by charging a percentage.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the type of case it is, who the firm is and where you are. Typically, here in Alabama, you see 40% charges with such types of cases as products liability cases, but not usually with run of the mill accident cases such as with car wrecks.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The 40% is way to high! Typical contingency fee arrangements at 33%. Costs and expenses are paid by the client regardless of whether you winning or losing. Due to the natural of your case, these expenses will be very high since you will need experts to support your case.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
On its face the terms sound fair and normal. Litigation is expensive and the client will normally pay those expenses. You cab shears put inn the retainer agreement that the attorney can not incur any expense over a certain amount (say $250.00) without first consulting with you. That way you know what is being spent and why.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
There is no typical fee percentage, though there is a range. On product liability cases, 30-40% is fairly common. The attorneys receive their fees before any expenses are taken out, so in that respect, it does not provide an incentive for attorneys to keep costs down, but no agreements I am aware of really do. You should talk to them about your concerns, and you should probably talk to a few different firms about your case and the fees they would charge. If you have never hired an attorney before, I think it would benefit you to talk to a few. We are currently litigating several mass tort claims, including the vaginal mesh recalls and some drug cases if you want to discuss the particulars of your case with us.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury -- Plaintiff Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Mishkind Law Firm, Co., L.P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes it is reasonable and the custom. Cases of this nature are very expensive and difficult. There is no guarantee that you will win and if you had to pay by the hour and pay the expenses out of picket you would likely not be able yo hire an attorney. The attorney takes all the risk and if no recovery you will not have to pay for his time. There is no incentive to spend money on your case by the attorney unless it advances your chances to prevail. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without details I cannot comment, but will say there is an incentive to keep the costs down as the attorney will have to advance those funds during the litigation. Contingency percentages from 25% to 40% are common.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contingency fees can be handled many different ways. A 40 percent fee is not unusual in pharmaceutical cases.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The standard is 33 1/3% of the net.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters