QUESTION

does a sibling have any legal rights to file a wrongful death lawsuit against a semi truck manufactor for the death of a sibling killed

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
in a fiery crash being burned alive in texas if he is from another state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not really understand why your question was forwarded to me.  I practice only in NJ.   If, as I understand it, the accident happened in Texas, Texas law would likely apply and you should speak to an atty in Texas.  Having said that, in general, each state has its own scheme/process and rules for who can act on behalf of the Estate of someone in a negligence claim and much has to do with who the survivors are and what relationship each had (ie brother/mother/wife/etc) with the decedent.   So if this is a Texas based action, I would suggest you contact an attorney familiar with Texas law of Intestacy.  BTW this all presume there is no Will.  If the person died with a Will, at least in NJ, the person they named as Executor would have the right to bring the cause of acetin on behalf of the Estate.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters