QUESTION

Does a woman in labor have the right to refuse pelvic examinations in the hospital?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Can medical personnel force a woman to submit to such exams?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Why would a lady in labor not want what is best for her baby? Doctors need to assess the labor by doing a vaginal exam to determine dilatation. Failure to do so might jeopardize the life of the baby. What expectant mother would ever refuse an exam when her baby's life may depend on it?
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
How else can they do their jobs? They have to know the dilation and whether the child is crowning, etc. If she wants their care, then she has to accept their care. If she doesn't want that, then perhaps she can have the child at home. But I think even there, a midwife would do the same thing.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Once she's in the hospital, she either goes by their protocol or signs herself out. A doctor can't help a patient without the patient's co-operation.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters