QUESTION

Does an attorney have to let you know he’s withdrawing from the case?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
My retained lawyer withdrawn from my case conflict of interest falsely accusing my girlfriend using his trust account never had any account number I had been 13 months with my lawyer and recently this conflict of interest comes up.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The attorney has to tell you that he is withdrawing. If the case is in suit, then the lawyer has to file a motion to ask the judge to allow him to withdraw. You MUST be given notice. Now, the lawyer can withdraw for any reason, or for no reason. On the other hand, you can fire the lawyer for any reason or for no reason. However, assuming that the lawyer did not commit malpractice, the lawyer is entitled to get paid for what he did.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Yes he has to let you know. You need an attorney and for them to obtain a copy of the file.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Lawyer should withdraw if there is a conflict and he should advise you of what he is doing.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, unless he wants to be sued when the statute of limitations runs and he hasn't filed a lawsuit on your behalf because you thought he was doing it for you.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The attorney absolutely must tell you if he's withdrawing from the case. I don't understand the part about the false accusation and the trust account, though.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
A client can terminate the relationship with an attorney at any time. The opposite is equally true for the lawyer. However, the lawyer either needs to get you to sign a substitution of attorney form, or he needs to make a motion to the court to withdraw. In the latter event, you are supposed to be served by mail with a copy of his motion.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
He can withdraw.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
If this is a civil matter - Is a lawsuit pending? Or was there when the lawyer withdrew? If you do not sign a substitution of attorneys to let him out, he would have to file a motion to withdraw and give you notice of that motion. If there was no lawsuit pending, he can write you and tell you he cannot be your attorney and must warn you of pending dates such as statutes of limitations.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Healthcare Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Beach | Cowdrey | Owen, LLP
Update Your Profile
Yes. In California, the attorney must serve you with a Motion that he or she is withdrawing as your attorney. It is important to contest this with a written opposition, should you want to do that. IF the case is too close to trial, or there are pending matters, the court is less inclined to grant the Motion to withdraw.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes but your story is nonsense. The conflict of interest might have been between you and the lawyer. He might have found you undesirable, but he should have told you he was dumping you.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters