QUESTION

Does an Insuranc company owe me for my damages when i have liability only?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
i was in an auto accident, no tickets issued. the other driver ran a stop sign, he told his insurance i ran the stop sign; its a word vs word situation. I have liability only on my insurance policy, he had coll/ etc. So the insurance companies agreed to a 50/50 liability, but said each would just take care of thier own clients. even though i have liability only, how is that fair that they do do not ME for my 50% of damage. Is this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Your insurance company cannot waive your rights to pursue your claims as against the other driver (and indirectly his insurance).   If you believe that the other driver was at fault (and so long as you have not signed a release or waiver of claims), you are free to pursue your claims.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters