QUESTION

Does her insurance company have to pay for the damages to my car?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I had no car insurance at the time, but was hit by an insured car. I have a police report stating the other party was "at fault" because she ran a red light and I have witnesses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Yes, the other driver's insurer must pay for the damages to your car, but NOT for any personal injuries you may have suffered (unless the other driver was driving drunk).
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters