QUESTION

Does insurance cover me if I was injured on my own property? How?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Would my home owners insurance cover me if I was injured by accident on my own property. I fell off my attic ladder getting decorations out of the attic and now have to have ACL reconstruction surgery?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Check with your insurance agent.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to read your policy as MI law indicates that the terms thereof control. It is NOT usual that HO covers injuries to the insured or relatives living in the home for in home injuries. HO is typically to cover the HO for injuries to others due to some negligence on the part of the insured. Again, read your policy. Or hire local counsel to do so, if you can not for some reason.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
There is no standard HO policy; you'd have to review it. Liability coverage is no help as you can't sue yourself. If you have it, medical payments (med pay) coverage would pay the bills, but probably not the loss of earnings if you are off work.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
No. The policy will not cover you or any of your family members who live in the home. The policy will tell you that.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Read your policy exclusions; it will probably exclude you from coverage. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Health insurance or possible medical payments coverage under your homeowners' policy. Call your agent.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to read your policy carefully, or consult your agent. Most policies are unlikely to cover an accident to yourself, but yours might be an exception. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Check the policy or call your agent to see if you are covered.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, that's not what homeowners insurance is for and that's not how it works. Homeowners insurance is to cover your liability to someone else if they are injured on your property due to your negligence. Hopefully, you have health insurance to cover your medical bills.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters