QUESTION

Does my attorney have the right to seek information on my medical bills?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Personal injuries.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Isn't that what attorneys do when they help you with a personal injury case? what are you trying to do, prove trying to set somebody up?
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If it is related to the attorney's representation. Normally, the attorney would ask for a written authorization from you to seek this information, in which case the attorney would definitely have that right.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Your attorney may not necessarily have any legal "right" to view your medical records/bills, but they are certainly relevant to your case for personal injuries, thus your failure to provide them could lead to the loss of your case.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you have hired an attorney to look into/pursue a personal injury case, that attorney will need to collect medical treatment/billing information on you in order to evaluate/pursue any pi claim. Your attorney would have had you sign Medical Authorizations allowing release of your medical treatment/billing information. If you have some questions/concerns, it is best to discuss them with your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you signed a medical release, so the attorney could gather your medical records to represent you for your injury claim, then your attorney can get information about your medical bills and medical records, since the release you signed authorizes that.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If he is representing you on a P.I. case, you probably signed an authorization.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, if you claim them as part of your Demand.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Absolutely. If I was representing you, and you put restrictions on what information I could access, I would drop you as a client.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you are claiming injuries in an insurance claim or lawsuit, then yes, you should have given him the permission when you signed up.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Sure, if you gave your lawyer a medical authorization.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely, but you'll have to execute HIPAA release forms for your lawyer to gain access to your medical records and medical bills.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you want them to win your case, they are proof of a portion of your damages. If you do not trust your present attorney then engage another one.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters