QUESTION

Does my daughter have a case if she called me at work today and told me that her boss put his hand between her legs in the back room?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
She told him to stop and asked why. After that, she ran out of the store. She came back in because she forgot her purse. He tried to apologize and said that he got carried away. I'm on my way to take her to the police station now. She is 19 years old and this is her first job. Her boss is the owner of the store.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
That is a felony. She has a case. She should pursue it.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is an inappropriate contact under any circumstance and certainly actionable in a court of law. The question is always one of how it affects her and whether or not you require some counseling.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters