QUESTION

Does my grandmother have a case so I can pursue legal action after I filed a complaint with the state so they can do their investigation?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My grandma fell at a nursing skilled facility. Due to the fact that they forgot to put on the alarm in her wheelchair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not explain how the lack of an alarm helped cause her to fall. Speak to some local plaintiffs personal injury attorneys, telling them all the facts. Unless it was a state-owned facility, you do not have to first notify the state. The lawsuit has to be filed by your grandmother as you have no standing to sue on her behalf. Is she mentally competent enough to discuss matters with an attorney?
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters