QUESTION

Does my ins co have to be named in the civil suit against me in order for them to represent me? I'm being sued by the other driver. Did not name ins c

Asked on Dec 12th, 2018 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was at fault in a car accident and now receiving civil papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, the insurance company does not have to be named in order for them to represent you. Just notify your insurance company of the fact that you have been sued.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2018 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters