QUESTION

Does my lawyer can take adding the med pay amount to my settlement amount?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
My family and I were awarded a total of $15,000 in auto accident settlement. Finally after 2 years I was just given the break down and have noticed that the all my med-pay was waved, state farm is not asking for any money back. But I noticed that my lawyer has added the med pay amount to my settlement amount and therefore taking his percentage out of the total of both, not the amount awarded from the other insurance. Is this how it works? It does not make any since to me, the med pay was not awarded to me it was my bills paid.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to read the Agreement you signed when you retained your lawyer. If it says he is entitled to a fee out of all sums collected on your behalf, and he collected both the settlement and the medical pay, then he'd be entitled to a fee on both (although you may be able to get him to waive some of the fee or offer a reduced fee on the med pay part of the claim?) If his Agreement doesn't indicate he can charge a fee on medical pay, then he can't. If the medical pay was paid without him providing the necessary information for the insurer to make payment and they voluntarily paid it, then there may be no grounds for charging a fee thereon (again, it is typical that the Agreement would speak to this and control).
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
It is not unusual for the attorney to charge on the med-pay.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your attorney's fee of 1/3 comes off the gross amount of the settlement. The remainder is to satisfy all liens and the balance going to you. It appears that he is double dipping.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If your lawyer was able to get those waivers, then he is entitled to a fee because it was part of his complete job.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are right about your feeling that something is not right (or so it seems). But wrong about your understanding about medical pay. Normally a lawyer will not take a fee on med pay since it should be more or less automatic. Why don't you just ask your lawyer to explain. There are "waivers" you say, maybe some liens and other factors you don't know about. Talk to the lawyer and understand before you sign.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
It depends on the language of the engagement agreement between you and your lawyer, but generally he should take his percentage only from money actually paid from the defendant's insurance company.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Most lawyers charge a percentage of gross recovery from all sources, including insurance proceeds from either side. Ask your lawyer about your concerns. I'm sure he or she wants you to be satisfied that he or she isn't being dishonest with you or taking advantage of you.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters