QUESTION

Does my medical bills come out of my settlement money, if so why?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Your medical providers probably provided treatment subject to their being reimbursed from any third party recovery, such as settlement with the defendant in an automobile accident case. They have a lien for the treatment cost. They also provided medical treatment expecting to be paid. Since you have not yet paid the medical bills, the payment is taken out of your settlement. The Defendant settled the case in part based upon the medical bills you incurred. So it is only fair that the treatment provider be paid at least a part of the cost of the treatment.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, the medical bills come out of your settlement. You need to review your insurance policy on why.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Generally speaking, yes, unless you direct your lawyer otherwise. However, you can't avoid liens and cover letters to providers. Look at your contract with your lawyer for details.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Settlement funds typically include compensation for your pain and suffering as well as your other damages, such as lost wages and medical expenses. Therefore, since your settlement funds usually includes payment of your medical bills, your medical bills would usually be paid out of your settlement funds.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Who is supposed to pay the medical bills? The doctors treated you in good faith and they are entitled to get paid. The value of your settlement was predicated on, among other things, the amount of the bills, and so you get a "double dip," which is not fair. The payor of the medical bills gets reimbursed. That is called subrogation; check your insurance policy.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
Because that is what you are being compensated for.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
When a case is settled in workers compensation, the insurance pays your medicals. In personal injury cases insurance company will give a lump sum and then you and you will need to pay medical expenses, attorneys fee and costs. It works that way always and you will need to factor all such costs when you settle your case.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters