QUESTION

Does my sister have the right to medical attention if she was arrested for DUI?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My sister rolled her car and was removed from the vehicle and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence and remained at the county jail. Upon posting bond, my aunt took her to the hospital because of uncontrollable vomiting. She is receiving a Computed Tomography scan and other procedures but I am angry that the police did not provide her immediate medical attention. I need to know if that is within her rights and what if anything can she do about it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, you could sue the police if you can prove that they were negligent in not discovering the problem.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Oh, I see! Your sister does something stupid, and now everyone is enabling her. D'ya think that she was vomiting because 1) she was bombed out of her skull and was barfing due to alcohol poisoning, or that by rolling her vehicle she suffered a concussion, or 3) both? In any event, she brought on her own misfortune, and as long as she did not kill herself, you should be grateful that she has another opportunity to do it again.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Rights? Where do you get the notion that drunk driver have rights to be taken care of?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 10:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters